Data protection statement of the Community Relations unit

Data protection statement

The University of Helsinki processes data pertaining to its alumni, donors and partners so as to ensure the implementation of its third statutory duty, i.e., interaction with society.

This statement describes how your personal data are processed.

In order to provide you with services related to interaction with society, we must process various types of identifying information, that is, personal data. This makes us a controller of a data file, or the party which controls the processing of your personal data for the said purpose.

1. The University of Helsinki is the controller of the data file, or the party responsible for processing your data.

Our contact details:

University of Helsinki
PO Box 3
00014 University of Helsinki
Phone exchange: +358 294 1911

Contact details of the data protection officer: tietosuoja@helsinki.fi
Customer service email address: yhteiskuntasuhteet@helsinki.fi

2. Why do we process your personal data, or what is the purpose of the processing?

We must process your personal data to implement the University’s statutory duties. We process your personal data to provide and develop customer-oriented operations and services, such as understanding the needs of alumni, donors and other partners; improving the quality of operations; developing new services; enhancing customer service; and communicating about our operations and services. In this way, the University promotes the societal impact of its operations.

Personal data are processed in a manner relevant to the provision of services and through appropriate procedures.

3. Why do we have the right to process your personal data, or what is the legal basis for the processing?

Primarily, the basis for processing personal data is legislation concerning the University of Helsinki and organisations within the University community and, in certain special cases, consent given by you. 

The processing of data about alumni and mentors is based on consent. You have submitted your data into the alumni register or joined a mentor network.

The processing of data about donors is based on compliance with a legal obligation.

The processing of data about partners is based on the legitimate interests of the controller as well as the performance of a task based on legislation.

The processing of data about people registered for events is based on the legitimate interests of the controller.

Relevant regulations

Universities Act (558/2009)
Government Decree on University Degrees (794/2004)
Act on national study and degree registers (laki valtakunnallisista opinto- ja tutkintorekistereistä, 884/2017)
EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) and supplementing national regulations
Data Protection Act (1050/2018)
Act on the Openness of Government Activities (621/1999)
Regulations of the University of Helsinki
Regulations on Degrees and the Protection of Students’ Rights at the University of Helsinki
Decisions by the University and the rector concerning teaching and studying at the University of Helsinki
Standing regulations of the University of Helsinki faculties
Income Tax Act (5135/1992)

4. What kind of personal data do we process?

We process personal data from which you can be identified directly and/or indirectly. Direct identifiers include the personal identity code. We process your name and contact details and other data relating to you from which a third party may identify you by connecting the details. Such data include the following:

Alumni status and registration details

Alumni degree details

Information about alumni careers

Alumni interest in alumni activities

Donation amounts and targets by person

Information on donations (bank, payment method, information in the message field)

Personal identity code (only private donors of €850 or more per year)

Native language and preferred language

Participation in events

Communications with alumni, donors and partners

5. What rights do you have?

1. The right to access and rectify personal data

You have the right to know whether the University of Helsinki is processing your personal data.

Additionally, you have the right to know which personal details are being processed.

As a member of the alumni register, you can access your data by logging in to the service. 

If you wish to know more about which of your personal data we process, please contact us by email at yhteiskuntasuhteet@helsinki.fi.

2. The right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal data on the basis of consent given by you, you have a right to withdraw such consent.

3. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to subject the legality of the University’s activities to a review by the Data Protection Ombudsman (tietosuoja@om.fi).

6. From where does my personal data originate?

Some required personal details come from yourself, which makes you responsible for their validity.

To increase our customer insight, the University of Helsinki can search for information about you from public sources. Such information may include the following:

Your contact details

Your educational background and employment history

The information sources we use include the Population Register Centre, the University of Helsinki student records, the University of Helsinki event management system, the Fonecta ProFinder B2B service and SecuryCast.

7. How long will we store your personal data?

In observance of the legislation concerning universities (sections 25 and 27 of Act No 884/2017), we permanently store the following personal data related to our operations:

Donations to the University of Helsinki

Storage periods for other personal data:

Alumni data: These data will be removed from the alumni register if the alumnus or alumna in question asks us to do so.

Partner data: These data will be removed at the end of the partnership.

Event participant data: Event participant data will be stored about alumni, donors and partners. You can ask the University to remove this data. 

Information on storage periods for other data is available in the archiving plan of the University of Helsinki. The storage periods are based on the Archives Act and other relevant legislation.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

According to its data protection policy, the University will exercise particular care if personal data is to be transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area to countries where data protection regulations do not conform to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

The transfer of personal data outside the EU or the EEA must be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR.

9. Do we use automated profiling in decision-making?

No automated decisions will be made in the processing. Instead, decisions will be made in such a manner that a member of the University’s staff will monitor the results of an automated assessment, or an examination committee will decide on examination results.

10. Further information on the processing of personal data at the University of Helsinki

Personal data are primarily processed by the University through various electronic applications. We use these applications to provide services to users, customers and partners.

  • The newsletter application used by the University of Helsinki (MailChimp) processes personal data related to subscriptions, interests and usage analysis. Please read the terms of the application at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  
  • The University’s event management system (Lyyti) processes your personal data when you register for an event.
  • The University’s customer information system (Salesforce) processes stakeholder data, such as alumni and donor data. The public webpages have connections to the customer register relating to donation and alumni activities as well as communications and marketing. 

The terms of use and other terms published by third parties must be followed when using their applications. 

Further information on applications is available here: University of Helsinki data protection statements and data file descriptions (in Finnish).

You will not be added to subscriber lists or registers without your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing to newsletters or sending a request to the University of Helsinki at yhteiskuntasuhteet@helsinki.fi.