Program of the Network Perspectives in the Archaeology of the Ancient Near East and Eastern Mediterranean workshop

The program can also be downloaded as a pdf at the bottom of this page.

Monday 13.12.2021

9:10 – 9:20 (EET)Opening
9:20 – 9:30 Introduction

SESSION 1: Chair Helen Dawson, FU Berlin

9:30 – 9:50 Martina Massimino, Durham University: Network Analysis: a new answer to old questions? Identifying spatiotemporal changes in copper supply networks of Anatolia and Northern Mesopotamia during the Late Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age

9:50 – 10:00 Q & A

10:00 – 10:20 Stefan Smith, University of Helsinki: An unusual case of networks observable in situ: Visualising pathways in the “Black Desert” of Eastern Jordan

10:20 – 10:30 Q & A

10:30 – 10:50 Amy Richardson, University of Reading: Networks of materials and practice in the Neolithic Zagros  

10:50 – 11:00 Q & A

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee

11:20 – 12:30 Discussion, moderator: Marta Luciani, University of Vienna

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

SESSION 2: Chair Antti Lahelma, University of Helsinki

14:00 – 14:20 Camilla Mazzucato, University of Copenhagen: Socio-material network methods as a tool for investigating the social fabric of large Neolithic settlements

14:20 – 14:30 Q & A

14:30 – 14:50 Steven Edwards, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS) in Nova Scotia: Towards a network-based theory of state formation

14:50 – 15:00 Q & A

15:00 – 15:20 Dries Daems, Middle East Technical University, Ankara: Networks of pots in Mediterranean archaeology

15:20 – 15:30 Q & A

15:30 – 15:45 Coffee

15:45 – 16:05 Amy R. Gansell, St. John’s University, N.Y.: The unique utility of Network Analysis, the benefit of interdisciplinary collaboration, and the value of qualitative contextualization  

16:05 – 16:15 Q & A

16:15 – 17:00 Discussion, moderator: Marco Bonechi, CNR Rome

18:30 –  Dinner at restaurant Strindberg, Pohjoisesplanadi 33 (Registration for dinner is closed)

Tuesday 14.12.2021

 

SESSION 3: Chair Maria-Gabriella Micale, FU Berlin

9:30 – 9:50 Lena Tambs, University of Helsinki: People and things on the move: tracking paths with SNA

9:50 – 10:00 Q & A

10:00 – 10:20 Marlena Whiting, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz: Networks and the city:  network perspective in Procopius De Aed. I and the archaeology of 6th Century Constantinople

10:20 – 10:30 Q & A

10:30 – 10:50 Elizabeth Gibbon, University of Toronto: Visualizing and exploring material similarity networks in the Late Neolithic Levant: node and edge deletion methods for evaluating community structure and resilience

10:50 – 11:00 Q & A

11:00 – 11:20 Bérangère Redon, Jennifer Gates-Foster, and Darcy Hackley, CNRS Lyon and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: Weak ties on old toads: Inscribed stopping-places and complex networks in the Eastern Desert of Graeco-Roman Egypt

11:20 – 11:30 Q & A

11:30 – 11:45 Coffee

11:45 – 12:30 Discussion, moderator: Antti Lahelma, University of Helsinki

12:30 – 12:40 Concluding remarks

12:40 Lunch and farewell