12.00 |
Opening RED Room |
13.00 |
Keynotes become available as recordings |
|
|
13.30-15.30 |
|
Transnational Expressions
|
Chair: Emily Burns RED Room |
Emily Burns, |
Performing Innocence: |
Johanna Rastas, |
Displaying identity in American colonists’ |
Mark Brandon, University of |
“The Last Great Biological Reserve of |
Master Narratives and
|
Chair: Nana Arjopalo WHITE Room |
|
Bent Sørensen, |
Contesting Masculinities in Country and |
|
Howard Sklar, |
Rewriting the Narrative of the |
|
Mark Shackleton, |
Re-Visioning the Bible: |
|
|
|
|
Experiencing Blackness |
Chair: Outi Hakola BLUE Room |
|
Matt Moran, |
“Tangled Limbs: The Transcultural Counterwitness |
|
Irina Novikova, |
Confessions of living in ‘black skin’ – Crossing a |
|
Katharina King, |
Mapping America – Narratives of Black Female |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.00-17.30 |
|
|
Borderland DevelopmentsFinnish American Studies Association panel |
Chair: Janne Lahti RED Room |
|
Michel Beaulieu, |
"But there is another source of Liberty and |
|
Michael Gunther, |
“Bewildering North American Borderlands: |
|
Aleksi Huhta, |
"Let the Grand Duchy be transferred to Canada”: |
|
|
|
|
18.00-19.30 |
|
|
Indigenous MissionsHelsinki University Humanities panel |
Chair: Rani-Henrik Andersson BLUE Room |
|
Susan Gray, |
“Through a Glass Darkly”: The Making and |
|
Josh Reid, |
Native Hawaiian Missionaries: Indigenous |
|
Jeffrey Utzinger, |
George Copway (Kahgegagahbowh) Playing |
|
|
|
|
Culture and Myths |
Chair: Patrick Miller WHITE Room |
|
John Gilkeson, Jr., |
"Myth-and-Symbol" in Retrospect: |
|
Barbara Mossberg, |
The “Genius” of American Kind-ness |
|
Frida Stranne, |
The American Nightmare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAY,
|
|
|
13.30-15.30 |
|
|
Ethnic Representations |
Chair: Thomas Cobb BLUE Room |
|
Nana Arjopalo, |
The separate yet simultaneous lives of |
|
Kristina Aurylaite, |
Decolonial Gestures in a Contemporary |
|
Bo Pettersson, |
Reflexive Identities: A Literary Ethnography |
|
|
Forgotten bloodlines in diasporic fiction – |
|
Rights, Activism, and
|
Chair: Outi Hakola WHITE Room |
|
Mia Pohtola, |
"The Sickness Label" as a Form of Exclusion: |
|
Mona Raeisian, |
Fat, Desperate and Dangerous: |
|
Mila Seppälä, |
Catching the Narrative: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.00-17.30 |
|
|
Immigrant ExperiencesPanel Sponsored by the |
Chair: Aleksi Huhta RED Room |
|
Mátyas Bánhegyi/Judit Nagy, |
Voluntary Inclusion and Exclusion |
|
Peter Krats, |
SISU, SAUNA AND SCHISMS ??: |
|
Henry Oinas-Kukkonen, |
Port Axel, AK - An Exceptional Finnish Settlement Plan |
|
|
|
|
Memory Projects:
|
Chair: Mikko Saikku Memory Projects Special Room |
|
Cheryl Greenberg, |
Activism and Memory in a Small Place |
|
Patrick Miller, |
Racism, Resistance, and |
|
Elliott Gorn, |
Thomas Pickens Brady and |
|
Richard Schein, |
Traces of the past: re-assembling |
|
|
|
|
18.00-19.30 |
|
|
Interplay of Politics and Culture |
Chair: Scott Buchanan RED Room |
|
Mark Stoll, |
Free Market Economics in Environmental History: |
|
Olli Saukko, |
Religious perspectives on the culture wars of the |
|
Vincent Boucher, |
Fencing the Canada-US border? The Evolution of |
|
Cultural Expressions |
Chair: Nina Öhman WHITE Room |
|
Jeffrey Meikle, |
"Underground": The Bizarro American Imaginary of |
|
Susan Lindholm, |
Conscious and Queer – the representations of Swedish |
|
Thomas Cobb, |
Hollywood film and Walter Mead’s kaleidoscope: |
|
|
|
|
20.00 |
Poetry evening with Barbara Mossberg WHITE Room |
|
|
|
|
FRIDAY,
|
|
|
13.30-15.00 |
|
|
American Studies
|
Chair: Saara Kekki RED Room |
|
Christen Bryson, |
“The Viking and Les Bois: National History Writ |
|
Susanna Mäkinen, |
A negro man or "my servant Dick": |
|
Auli Saarsalmi-Paalasmaa, |
Ellen White, Seventh-day Adventist “prophetess of health”, |
|
Viktor Pal, |
Pour Me a Cold One: |
|
Aino Kirjonen, |
Gendered Civilization – Construction of Gender |
|
|
|
|
15.30-17.30 |
|
|
Landscapes of Mind and Memory |
Chair: Inna Sukhenko WHITE Room |
|
Evelyn Burg, |
“Many Men Have Many Minds”: |
|
Roman Kushnir, |
Landscape in Constructing Finnish Canadian |
|
Elizabeth Oakes, |
The Absence of Madness: Altered States in |
|
Marlene Broemer, |
Crime and Culture: Comparison of Canadian |
|
|
|
|
Gender Fragility |
Chair: Jane Weiss BLUE Room |
|
Susana Maria Jiménez Placer, |
Bodies in the Making: |
|
Tuula Kolehmainen, |
(Re)constructing Male Vulnerability:
|
|
Nancy Berke, |
Lola Ridge, Mina Loy, and the Poetics |
|
|
|
|
Shapes of Violence |
Chair: Anna Koivusalo RED Room |
|
Olli Siitonen, |
Narratives of violence: American soldiers and |
|
Lawrence McDonnell, |
Bringing Battle Back In: Civil War Soldiers and |
|
Frederick Wasser, |
Spielberg and Terrorism(s): |
|
|
|
|
17.45-19.45 |
|
|
Colonial Connections
|
Chair: Janne Lahti RED Room |
|
Angela Hudson, |
South by Southwest: |
|
Robert Nelson, |
‘A Model for German Settler Colonialism: |
|
Karl Hele, |
“In accordance with a long established rule”: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
East Meets West:
|
Chair: Aleksi Huhta BLUE Room |
|
Alina Amvrosova, |
How did Teddy Roosevelt's understanding of |
|
Tomoko Tsuchiya, |
Multicultural/Multiracial Families with the Idea of |
|
|
|
|
20.00 |
Meet the Keynotes, Chair: Mikko Saikku RED Room |
|
|
Conference closing RED Room |
|
21.00 |
Musical Performance by Alan Winkler, Chair: RED Room |