Schedule

All times in the third column are given in Helsinki time (H), which is currently EET (UTC/GMT +2 hours). The assumed local time for the presenter and the chair of each session are given behind their name in the fourth column.

Abstracts can be accessed by clicking on the titles of the talks.

Week 43

Mon, Oct 25

 

Opening

10:30 (H)

 

Welcome Session

speakers: Ljuba Veselinova on behalf of the Association for Linguistic Typology and Matti Miestamo on behalf of General Linguistics at the University of Helsinki.

Session I

11:00 (H)
 

Der sogenannte Absentiv im Spannungsfeld zwischen Kontext, Interaktion und Kognition (Yue Zhou; local time 10:00)

chair: Johan van der Auwera (local time 10:00)

host: Ellison Luk

11:40 (H)

Patterns of body~object colexifications across languages (Annika Tjuka; local time 10:40)

chair: Maïa Ponsonnet (local time: 16:40)

host: Ellison Luk

Wed, Oct 27

Session II

13:00 (H)

There is no Uniquely Optimal Sonority Hierarchy: Phonotactic Investigation of 496 Languages Adopting 40 Sonority Hierarchies (Ruihua Yin; local time 12:00)

chair: Gwendolyn Hyslop (local time: 21:00)

host: Katherine Walker

14:00 (H)

Discussion about Open Access publishing

discussion leader: Sebastian Nordhoff (local time: 13:00) 

Break  
Session III 16:30 (H)

On the typology of European past tenses (Balázs Kovács; local time 15:30)

chair: Vladimir Plungian (local time: 16:30)

host: Katherine Walker

17:10 (H)

Demonstrative Constructions in Ethiopian Oromo (Wakweya Olani; local time 16:10)

chair: Nikolaus Himmelmann (local time: 16:10)

host: Katherine Walker

Week 44

Tue, Nov 2

Session IV

9:20 (H)
 

The use of embeddings in an evolutionary analysis of syncretism in pronominal paradigms (Kyla Quinn; local time 18:20)

chair: Marc Allassonnière-Tang (local time: 8:20)

host: Erika Just

10:00 (H)

Non-Locutionary Functions of Reported Speech Constructions: A Crosslinguistic Analysis (Daniela Casartelli; local time 9:00)

chair: Nick Enfield (local time: 19:00)

host: Erika Just

Break

 

11:30 (H)

Situative constructions in SAE (Rodolfo Basile; local time 11:30)

chair: Martin Haspelmath (local time: 10:30)

host: Erika Just

12:10 (H)

From noun plural to plural agreement: evidence from Andi (Aigul Zakirova; local time 13:10)

chair: Mark Van de Velde (local time: 11:10)

host: Erika Just

Thu, Nov 4

Session V

16:00 (H)

Fieldwork in times of the coronavirus pandemic: a round-table discussion

 

Break

 

 

17:10 (H)

Polysemy patterns of Hill Mari standard and degree markers: a typological perspective (Julia Sinitsyna; local time 18:10)

chair: Yvonne Treis (local time: 16:10)

host: Aigul Zakirova

17:50 (H)

The typology of free affix order (Maksymilian Dąbkowski; local time 8:50)

chair: Peter Arkadiev (local time: 17:50)

host: Aigul Zakirova

Fri, Nov 5

Session VI

9:00 (H)

Discussion: What skills do current typology graduates need to have and how can you widen your skill set during the PhD?

discussion leader: Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (local time: 09:00)

 

9:50 (H)

Break

Session VII

10:00 (H)

 

The Relation between Evidentiality and Epistemic Modality – A Typological Study (Tina West; local time 09:00)

chair: Fernando Zúñiga (local time: 09:00)

host: Daniela Casartelli

10:40 (H)

A diachronic explanation for cross-linguistic variation in the use of inverse-scope constructions (Omri Amiraz; local time 11:40) [related paper]

chair: Matti Miestamo (local time: 10:40)

host: Daniela Casartelli

Week 45

Mon, Nov 8

Session VIII

10:00 (H)

VO and OV variation in Murrinhpatha (Giovanni Chun Long Ma; local time 19:00)

chair: Geoffrey Haig (local time: 9:00)

host: Maria Vollmer

10:40 (H)

Catching the present - a typological survey of present-tense constructions (Tom Koss; local time 09:40)

chair: Ljuba Veselinova (local time: 09:40)

host: Maria Vollmer

 

Break

 

Session IX

 

14:00 (H)

Typology of Honorification: Micro and Macro Variations in Bangla (Pratiti Palit; local time 17:30)

chair: Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (local time: 14:00)

host: Erika Just

14:40 (H)

On marking of direct evidentiality in Udmurt (Ditta Szabó; local time 13:40)

chair: Ekaterina Gruzdeva (local time: 14:40)

host: Erika Just

Wed, Nov 10

Session X

14:40 (H)

Whatever it takes: Towards a typology of concessive conditionals (Tom Bossuyt; local time 13:40)

chair: Ekkehard Koenig (local time: 13:40)

host: Aigul Zakirova

Break

 

16:00 (H)

How to publish your typology paper? A conversation with the editor of Linguistic Typology

discussion leader: Maria Koptjevskaja Tamm (local time: 15:00)

Week 46

Tue, Nov 16

Session XI

07:00 (H)

The grammaticalization of numeral classifiers in Southern Sinitic languages
(Qi Huang; local time
06:00)

chair: Mark Post (local time: 16:00)

host: Kyla Quinn

 

Break

 

Session XII

 

 

10:00 (H)

Session on quantificational methods in typology

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Laura Becker on random forests/maps in R
  • Simon Greenhill on phylogenetics
  • Matías Guzmán Naranjo on statistical bias control in typology
  • Kaius Sinnemäki on using ggplot2
  • Bodo Winter on Bayesian multilevel negative binomial regression

11:30 (H)

Object-verb agreement with cognitive verbs in Mordvinic (Erzya and Moksha) (Giovanna Albonico; local time 10:30

chair: Eva van Lier

host: Katherine Walker

12:10 (H)

The semantic development of the verbs denoting upward relocation in the light of typological data (Mariia Orlova; local time 13:10)

chair: Guglielmo Inglese (local time: 11:10)

host: Katherine Walker

Wed, Nov 17 Session XIII 00:00 (H)

Word order variability in Mapudungun (Rodrigo Becerra; local time Tue 15:00)

chair: Jane Simpson (local time: Wed 09:00)

host: Maria Vollmer

Thu, Nov 18

Session XIV

14:00 (H)

Nominalization as an information-structuring device in western Austronesian languages (Maria Bardají i Farré; local time 13:00)

chair: Dana Louagie (local time: 13:00)

host: Ellison Luk

14:40 (H)

Hill Mari ‘holistic’ comitative affix -ge in typological perspective (Irina Khomchenkova; local time 15:40)

chair: Dana Louagie (local time: 13:40)

host: Ellison Luk

Break

 

Session XV

 

18:00 (H)

The emergence of an adjective class in Senhaja Berber (Northern Morocco) (Evgeniya Gutova; local time 17:00)

chair: Ksenia Shagal (local time: 18:00)

host: Jonathan Banks

18:40 (H)

The "Irrealis" in Bongu: Polyfunctional Categories in Semantic Typology (Wesley Kuhron Jones; local time 8:40)

chair: Jean-Christophe Verstraete (local time: 17:40)

host: Jonathan Banks

Week 47

Mon, Nov 22

Session XVI

18:00 (H)

A comparative look at the development of switch-reference systems (Jonathan Banks; local time 18:00)

chair: Daniel Ross (local time: 08:00)

host: Anastasia Panova

18:40 (H)

A typological survey of non-finite constructions for clause linkage in Australian languages (Ellison Luk; local time 17:40)

chair: Marianne Mithun (local time: 8:40)

host: Anastasia Panova

 

Break

 

Session XVII

 

 

19:30 (H)

Topicalization of focalized terms in Baga Pukur, an undescribed Atlantic language of Guinea (Neige Rochant; local time 18:30)

chair: Françoise Rose (local time: 18:30)

host: Anastasia Panova

20:10 (H)

When-clauses: Cross-linguistic variation, areality, and pattern replication (Jesus Olguin Martinez; local time 10:10)

chair: Françoise Rose (local time: 19:10)

host: Anastasia Panova

Closure 20:50 (H) Closing Session