Program

Program IKUWA7, 6-9th of June 2022 in Helsinki

 

Monday 6th of June

12.00-18.00 Lobby Porthania, University of Helsinki, Registration for the conference

18.00-19.30 Reception of the University of Helsinki

 

Tuesday 7th of June

09.00-17.00 Lobby Porthania, University of Helsinki, Registration for the conference

10.00-10.30

Main Building Festive Hall Opening of the conference: Kalle Virtanen Chairman of IKUWA 7 organizing committee, Tiina Merisalo the Director General of the Finnish Heritage Agency, Pekka Tuuri Visual Explorer: Underwater Finland

10.30-12.00

Main Building Festive Hall UNESCO panel discussion: Chairs Stefan Wessman Finnish Heritage Agency, Chihiro Nishikawa UNESCO 2001 Convention (UNESCO Paris), Dr Hanz Günter Martin (Chair of Steering Committee, IKUWA Germany)

Presentation: Underwater cultural heritage in Finland – towards the ratification of the 2001 convention? Minna Koivikko, Finland

Theme: The most important challenges for the preservation or promotion of Underwater Cultural Heritage in the respective region. (5min/speaker)

Martijn Manders, The Netherlands, Beat Eberschweiler, Switzerland, Maja Kaleb, Croatia, Diego Carabias, Chile, Helena Barba Meinecke, Mexico, Young-hwa Jung, South Korea, Brad Duncan, Australia, Lucy Semaan, Lebanon

12.00-13.00 Lunch UniCafe’s at Porthania

 

13.00-15.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

Porthania PII

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Session 9: Maritime spatial planning and maritime cultural heritage

 

Chairs: Riikka Tevali & Riikka Alvik

Session 22, 8: The Archaeology of ports, harbours, and the stream of goods

 

Chairs: Emilia Mataix Ferrandiz & David Blackman

 

Session 15: Modern Shipwrecks

 

Chairs: Chris Rowland & Edd Stockdale

Integrating the Maritime Cultural Heritage in Spatial Planning: A BalticRIM-Project interim report from Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

 

Daniel Zwick

Maritime facilities of Nea Paphos in context of the city's economy

Miszk Ł, Babucic N, Ostrowski W, Papuci-Władyka E, Seifert M

 

Łukasz Miszk

No Englishman should enter the Boat

 

Florian Huber

Who owns the archaeology? - UK Archaeology and Offshore Wind Farm developments

Heamagi C, Strong S

 

Christin Heamagi

Aspects of maritime trade and connectivity: the Egyptian transport amphorae from Late Bronze Age Cyprus

 

Artemis Georgiou

HMS PRINCE OF WALES and HMS REPULSE, environmental and safety implications of illegal wreck salvage. 

 

Matthew Skelhorn 

Management of underwater cultural heritage in the Belgian North Sea

Vandevelde J, Pieters M

 

Jessica Vandevelde

Containers, Copper and Concretions

Coenen T, Opdebeeck J, Vink H, Van Damme T, Van den Brenk S

 

Thijs Coenen

Assessing the Oil Pollution Risk from the Wreckage of Tanker RFA War Mehtar 

Hill P, Skelhorn M

 

Polly Hill 

Routing ancient maritime behaviours through predictive modelling: a merger of pragmatism and scientific complexity

 

Manuela Ritondale

Records of a wartime excavation of an ancient dockyard

 

David Blackman

Visualising HMS Royal Oak: A Multi-Modal Approach 

Rowland C, Hyttinen K

 

Chris Rowland 

 

 

Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War: Examining the significance of merchant ship sites

 

Julie Satchell

 

14.45-15.15 Coffee Lobby Porthania

15.15.-17.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

Porthania PII

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Session 9: Maritime spatial planning and maritime cultural heritage cont.

 

Chairs: Riikka Tevali & Riikka Alvik

Session 22, 8: The Archaeology of ports, harbours, and the stream of goods cont.

 

Chairs: Emilia Mataix Ferrandiz & David Blackman

 

Session 15: Modern Shipwrecks cont.

 

Chairs: Chris Rowland & Edd Stockdale

Effective Management of Archaeological and Historical Shipwreck Sites in the Red Sea, Egypt

 

Alicia Johnson

The Elmina Wreck: a Seventeenth-Century West African Trading Vessel in the Atlantic World

 

Gregory Cook

The Wrecks of the Apolda Minefield in the Gulf of Finland

Polkko J, Flinkman J, Peltokorpi V, Toivonen T, Treffner I, Stäuber S, Lammi P, Norberg T, Näreneva L, Tosoni F

 

Jouni Polkko

Blue growth meets maritime and underwater cultural heritage: the French case of preventive archaeology

 

Nicolas Bigourdan

Nabataean Maritime Trade through Three Seas: The Red, Dead and Mediterranean

 

Zaraza Friedman

Protected modern shipwrecks in Sweden

 

Mikael Fredholm

The underwater heritage at the challenge of the valorization and accessibility: the UnderwaterMuse Project

 

Rita Auriemma

Exotic plants from the 18th century Dutch shipwreck Vrouw Maria

 

Mia Lempiäinen-Avci

Gulf of Finland, December 1944: Operation NIL – no gain, much pain

Flinkman J, Polkko J

 

 

Jouni Polkko on behalf of

Juha Flinkman

Photogrammetry-Based Site Monitoring System Against Treasure Hunting Activities

Yamafune K, Radić Rossi I

 

Kotaro Yamafune

Import and export in Oslo harbour in the renaissance. Archaeological evidence and interdisciplinary contributions

Wammer E, Grue M

 

Marja-Liisa Petrelius Grue on behalf of E Wammer

Experiments in Ultrasonic Thickness Measurements on Historic Ship Hulls Underwater

 

Peter Holt

 

 

 

 

17.00- 17.30 From Wreck to Poetry –Workshop, Katariina Vuori (Urbarium, at the Lobby)

 

18.00-19.30 Banquet Hall of the Helsinki City Hall Official reception by the City of Helsinki

Wednesday 8th of June

09.00-17.00 Lobby Porthania, University of Helsinki, Registration for the conference

09.00-10.00 Coffee and Poster session

 

9.30- 10.00 From Wreck to Poetry –Workshop, Katariina Vuori (Urbarium, at the Lobby) 

10.00- 12.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

Porthania PII

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Session 7: Recycling and reuse in the maritime context

 

Chairs: Minna Koivikko

Session 13, 5:  Maritime cultural landscape of coastal waters

 

 

Chairs: Kristin Ilves & Veronica Walker Vadillo

Session 2: Shipwrecks and historical archaeology

 

 

Chairs: Mike Belasus & Niklas Erikson

 

 

Ship to Shore: Boat and ship timber re-use in the UK context

 

Alistair Byford Bates on behalf of Dan Atkinson

Animals of prey and pray: entwinement of economical and ritual aspects of maritime cultural landscape

 

Kristin Ilves

Complexity in the Napoleonic fleets. The crew of the Mercurio belonging to the Italic Kingdom

 

Carlo Beltrame

Repairs and Maintenance of the Yenikapı Ships: Ongoing Research and Comparisons to Other Byzantine-period Shipwrecks

 

Michael Jones

Dating, naming motivation and function of the maritime place-name *Sæheimr in Scandinavia

 

Birgit Maixner

Space and everyday life aboard early modern ships: Wrecks as buildings

 

Niklas Eriksson

 

The Hahtiperä shipwreck:  Ethical aspects of repurposing and reusing maritime heritage

 

Katariina Vuori

The maritime landscape of Virolahti bay: surveying for evidence of transport and finding war

 

Riikka Tevali

Archaeological evidence vs. historical hypothesis: The example of the “Bremen-Cog”, a treasure of national identity

 

Mike Belasus

 

Reuse and Recycling in the Maritime Contexts of Roman Law

 

Emilia Mataix Ferrandiz

The shore becomes the sea. New maritime insights on the dynamic Zuiderzee region, the Netherlands

 

Yftinus Van Popta

Revisiting the Sadana Island Shipwreck: assessment, and documentation

Salama M, Khedr M, Khalil E

 

Mohamed Khedr

 

Fluid Landscapes of Maritime Mobility: the Ebb and Flow of Neolithic North Western Seaways

El Safadi C, Sturt F

 

Fraser Sturt on behald of Crystal El Safadi

Nålbindning Aboard Vasa

Lindsey Howell Franklin

11.30- 12.00 From Wreck to Poetry –Workshop, Katariina Vuori (Urbarium, at the Lobby) 

12.00- 13.00 Lunch UniCafe at Porthania

13.00-15.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

Porthania PII

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Session 19: Conservation of archaeological finds from marine environments

 

Chairs: Amandine Colson & Eero Ehanti,

 

Session 13, 5:  Maritime cultural landscape of coastal waters cont.

 

Chairs: Kristin Ilves & Veronica Walker Vadillo

Session 2: Shipwrecks and historical archaeology cont.

 

Chairs: Mike Belasus &

Niklas Erikson

The London Wreck – Conservation of a 17th century wreck assemblage

 

Angela Middleton

 

‘Emporia’ and Their Archaeological Remains

 

Aylin Güngör

 

The story of the Dutch man-of-war Huis te Warmelo

Wallin I, Roio M

 

Immi Wallin

The Early Croatian Boats at Nin - Re-conservation

 

Anita Jelić

Maritime identity and maritime cultural landscape of islands Hvar and Šćedro, Croatia

 

Joska Tea Katunaric Kirjakov

Intrasite spatial analysis in shipwreck Maritime Archaeology: the Infatigable case study, Valparaiso, Chile

Carabias D, Simonetti R

 

Diego Carabias

Excavated, conserved, presented, ...forgotten? Ships in museums and their need for monitoring

Colson A, Hauer D

 

Amandine Colson

More than 1200 islands. Narratives of small worlds in the Adriatic Sea in Roman Times

Seifert M, Adlung S

 

Martina Seifert

Diving in the archives

 

Mikko Huhtamies

Study of the deterioration pattern of cyclically emerged and submerged cultural heritage in freshwater reservoirs

Sáez A, Álvarez de Buergo M, Fort, Varas-Muriel M, Perez-Ema N, García Rodríguez M, Maté-González M, Aguirre de Mata J, Sánchez-Aparicio L, Lopez-Cuervo S, Villanueva P

 

Ada Sáez

Exploring maritime identity in Arctic Norway’s sea of islands since the Early Iron Age

 

Stephen Wickler

From Postal Carrier to Processing Platform: Archaeological and Archival Exploration of the Barque South Australian  

Hunter J, Hosty K, Malliaros I 

James Hunter 

Conserving The Rooswijk

Heather Stewart

Maritime Cultural Landscape of Fishing Communities in Cyprus

 

Maria Michael

The discovery of a 17th-century fluyt wreck in Gulf of Finland

Treffner I, Polkko J, Flinkmann J

 

Ivar Treffner

 

15.00-15.30 Coffee Lobby Porthania

 

15.30-17.30 -20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

Porthania PII

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Session 10: Boats and ships as symbols in the past

 

Chairs: Katerina Velentza & Shelley Wachsmann

Session 6: Lessons from the history of maritime Archaeology

 

Chairs: Marko Marila & Päivi Pihlanjärvi

Session 20: Maritime aviation and the underwater archaeological heritage of flying

Chair:  Matias Laitinen

From Portus to Fucino (Italy).
Naval archaeology and symbolism on Torlonia reliefs

Nuovo M, Tuccinardi S

 

Marina Maria Serena Nuovo

Narratives of maritime archaeology in Lebanon from ottoman rule to post-civil war and modern day

 

Lucy Semaan

The recovery of a Fairey Barracuda from the Solent off the former RNAS Daedalus

Byford-Bates A, Saunders B, McNeill E

 

Alistair Byford-Bates

What petroglyphs tell about the Prehistoric water transport of the Russian North?

Kashina E, Kolpakov E, Mantere V

 

Ekaterina Kashina

Back to the Future: Underwater Archaeology in Croatia

 

Maja Kaleb

Flying High In An Unfriendly Sky: The Airscape of Malta During The Second World War

Anthony Burgess

The metaphysics of Graeco-Roman ships and life at sea 

 

Chryssanthi Papadopoulou 

Listening to our past: Recording the history of maritime archaeology

Tidbury L, Satchell J

 

Lauren Tidbury

Soviet A-20G Boston aircraft wreck in the Baltic Sea and the story of the crew

Laitinen M, Polkko J, Flinkman J

 

Matias Laitinen

Reconstructiong an Archaic-Period Dionysian Ship Cart: The Iconographic Evidence

Wachsmann S, Sanders D

 

Shelley Wachsmann

How to protect an outstanding shipwreck site?

Radic Rossi I, Dorusic V

 

Irena Radic Rossi

Multiple WWII Aircraft in a Lake - Who Documents, Monitors, and Interprets Them?

Lickliter-Mundon M, Leverenz K

 

Megan Lickliter-Mundon

Ancient Egyptian Ship and Boat Models: between theory and experimental simulation

 

Nesreen El-Galy

 

 

17.00-17.30 From Wreck to Poetry –Workshop, Katariina Vuori (Urbarium, at the Lobby) 

17.30-18.30 IKUWA steering Committee meeting Porthania P673

 

Thursday 9th of June 2020

09.00-17.00 Lobby Porthania, University of Helsinki, Registration for the conference

09.00-10.00 Coffee and Poster session

9.30- 10.00 From Wreck to Poetry –Workshop, Katariina Vuori (Urbarium, at the Lobby) 

10.00-12.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Porthania P673

Porthania PII

Session 11: Climatic events and their impact in maritime archaeology in the past and in the present

 

Chairs: Kristin Ilves

Session 12, 14, 24: The maritime cultural landscape of inland waters and transitional zones

 

Chairs: Satu Koivisto & Harald Lübke

Session 18: The archaeology of warships and maritime battlefields

 

Chairs: Johan Rönnby & Rolf F. Warming

Taste of Deep part 1

 

Chair: Jennifer Rodrigues

Underwater Cultural Heritage in the caves of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Challenges and goals

Arano Recio D, Barba Meinecke H, Estrada Apátiga S

 

 

Helena Barba-Meinecke

The fading heritage of wetland landscapes: Some insights from northern Europe

Boethius A, Koivisto S, Groß D

 

 

Satu Koivisto

The Alderney Elizabethan Shipwreck; the archaeology of late 16th century maritime power projection

Parham D, Malliaros I

 

Dave Parham

 

Public access to UCH and UNESCO Best Practices

Chihiro Nishikawa

Climate change impacts on shipwrecks: The Investigation of inter-tidal, shallow and deep water wrecksites

 

Sandra Henry

Early Mesolithic Hunter and Gatherer at ancient Lake Duvensee

Groß D, Lübke H, Schmölcke U

 

Harald Lübke

Topologies of war: An archaeology of the 1741 maritime battlefield in Cartagena, Colombia

Del Cairo C, Aldana J, Palacio L

 

Carlos Del Cairo Hurtado

Gribshunden in perspective: a castle on the sea

 

Brendan Foley

Consequences of post-LGM melting of the Alpine Glacier to prehistoric societies of the Alpine Adriatic

 

Katarina Jerbic

Lake Grid Dwellings from the Masurian Lakeland. Researcher’s Pursuit of Palaeoenvironment and Social Structure Footprints

Mileszczyk M, Nowakowska M

 

 

Małgorzata Mileszczyk

GRIBSHUNDEN (1495): The Warship

Rolf Warming

 

Cook’s Endeavour Found – Identifying an iconic shipwreck using a ‘preponderance of evidence’ approach

Hosty K, Hunter J

 

James Hunter on behalf of Kieran Hosty

Settlement Development and Lake Level Changes in Tiberias in the Byzantine and Early Islamic Periods

Nantet E, Finkielsztejn G

 

Emmanuel Nantet

Neolithic Crannogs of the Outer Hebrides

Sturt F, Garrow D, Gannon A, Blankshein S

 

Fraser Sturt

Kasuuni Wreck – an Intact 18th Century Sloop-of-War: Latest Research and Interpretations

Peltokorpi V, Polkko J, Laakso H, Flinkman J, Toivonen T, Lappalainen J, Tuominen E, Raasakka P

 

Ville Peltokorpi

New ideas about an old ship: Construction details of the late 16th-century Scheurrak SO1 shipwreck

 

Rik Lettany

Ropotamo: an Early Bronze Age pile-dwelling inundated off the Western Black Sea coast

Georgiev P, Dimitrov K, Adams J

 

 

Pavel Y Georgiev

 

HMS Invincible - The archaeological evidence of the naval gunnery system of the Georgian navy

Pascoe  D

Dave Parham on behalf of Daniel Pascoe

Liu Family Harbour, Taicang: the socio-materiality of an entangled maritime cultural landscape

 

Sarah Ward

 

12.00-13.00 Lunch UniCafe at Porthania

 

13.00-15.00 - 20 min per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Porthania P673

Porthania PII

Session 1, 3: Underwater parks and Blue Growth and recent findings and protection of submerged landscapes

 

Chairs: Pernilla Flyg, Christin Heamägi & Frazer Sturt

Session 12, 14, 24: The maritime cultural landscape of inland waters and transitional zones cont.

 

Chairs: Brad Duncan & Veronica Walker Vadillo

Session 16: Remarkable resource, citizen science and maritime archaeology

 

Chairs: Mark Beattie-Edwards

Taste of Deep part 2

 

Chair: Beat Eberschweiler

Setting up Baltic dive parks

 

Päivi Pihlanjärvi

The Contribution of Logboats to Understanding our Past; Evidence from Lough Corrib, Ireland

 

Karl Brady

Protected Wrecks: A remarkable resource and over 45 years of Citizen science. The next generation

James A, Knott P

 

Alison James

The maritime trade of sculptures in Antiquity through the study of Mediterranean underwater deposits

 

Katerina Velentza
 

Promoting Blue Growth with Maritime Heritage in the UK’s First National Marine Park in Plymouth.

 

Mallory Haas

Strange craft on the Murray River: Investigating and characterizing archaeological signatures of Australian river craft

Duncan B, Gibbs M

 

Brad Duncan

Underwater archaeology in Iceland: Is community engagement the answer to maritime heritage monitoring?

 

Alexandra Tyas

The #Rooswijk 1740 project

 

Martijn Manders

Underwater Archaeology in Marine State Park of Parcel de Manuel Luís, State of Maranhão, Brazil

Bava-de-Camargo P, Brito Ferreira Bandeira B, Guimarães Carneiro A, Mazzuco A, Barbara Ramos Pinheiro B, Bezerra Francini C, de Souza Santana L, Rosa M, Carvalho Roos N, Dallacorte F

 

Felipe Butzke Dallacorte o behalf of Paulo Fernando Bava-de-Camargo

Social Background of the Dynamics on River Brantas, East Java (XI - XX Century CE.)

 

Agni Mochtar

Citizen Science and the Porkkala Wreck Park Project of Southern Finland

Cleasby D, Brchisky S

 

David Cleasby

Lost somewhere on their way to Africa: Provenancing brass ingots of shipwreck Paal27.1 Terschelling, NL

Skowronek T, Vink H

 

 

Heidi Vink

The Dogger Bank: Fertile Ground for Committed European Efforts to Protect Transboundary Submerged Prehistoric Landscapes

 

Josh Martin

The Mekong: seasonal migrations and the making of the Khmer Empire of Angkor

 

Veronica Walker Vadillo

Punta Prima Project: Early Roman Shipwreck near Formentera Island (Spain) – Sharing Underwater Heritage

Aragon E, Mileszczyk M, Rodriguez J, Staniszewska J

 

Enrique Aragon

The Juktenskobben wreck from late 18th century and smelly leather hides

 

Riikka Alvik

Preliminary results of the excavations at an aceramic Ertebølle site in the Kiel Bay, Germany

 

Jonas Enzmann

Waterways from the Highlands of Mexico to the Pacific Coast. Landscape connectivity through Balsas River

 

Mariana Favila-Vázquez

Changing Minds, Changing Coasts: Co-creating a visual and aural history of 100 years of change

Newman D, Hutchinson O, Northall L

 

Danielle Newman

 

 

15.00-15.30 Coffee Lobby Porthania

 

15.30-17.30 - 20 min  per presentation and 20 min general discussion in the end

Porthania P674

PIV (Suomen Laki)

Porthania P 673

Porthania PII

Session 23. Curating the submerged past for today’s audiences

 

Chairs: Jennifer Rodrigues, Michael Gregg & Nicolas Bigourdan

Session 21B: Gribshunden: archaeological science

 

Chair: Brendan Foley

Session 17: Deep-sea discoveries and technology

 

Chair: Kalle Virtanen

Taste of Deep part 3

 

Chair: Hanz Günter Martin

Interpreting Red Sea: the potentials of eco-museums as a tool of public presentation and outreach

Noran Hamed

Gribshunden: Past, Present, and Future

 

Siiri Irskog

 

Challenges of Deep Wreck Archeology: A Comparison Between Different Regions

Edward Stockdale

Marine vessels and their connection to Christian Saints 

Rafail Papadopoulos 

Blending WW2 History with the Present in an Interactive Virtual Heritage Experience

Anderson E, Cousins T

 

 

Dave Parham on behalf of Thomas Cousins

Gribshunden’s birch bark artwork

 

Cecilia Hildeman Sjölin

Purpose-built robotic tools and methods for deep-sea archaeology

 

Denis Degez

Did we discover a new Roman bridge?

Danova M, Daňová K

 

 

Miroslava Danova

Virtual Museums to Enhancing Knowledge about Shipwrecks

Elisa Costa

The Gribshunden hoard - Purse of Medieval Silver Coins analysed by X-ray µCT Scanning

 

Gitte Ingvardson

In-situ artefact documentation using third party data

Thomsen M, Čvrljak M

Mikkel Thomssen

What makes a maritime archaeology degree program successful or unsuccessful?

Marila M, Ilves K

Marko Marila

 

Hands-on Heritage: Mixing the digital and the traditional in a mobile interactive display

 

Jasmine Noble-Shelley

Gribshunden guns in context

 

Kay Smith

 

 

 

 

A pile dwellings mock-up – channeling sport divers interests in Austria

Dworsky C, Poppenwimmer F

 

Cyril Dworsky

 

From Physical to Digital and Back Again: 3D documentation and data management at Gribshunden excavation

Derudas P, Nurra F

 

Paola Derudas

 

Digital navigator on the Seas of the Selden Map of China

Wesa Perttola

 

17.30-18.30 Closing Plenary Porthania PI

19.30 Vanha Yliopilastalo Conference dinner (dinner served 20.00)

 

2022 IKUWA7 logo