Programme

All times are presented in Eastern European Time, EET (UTC+2). Zoom link for all the main sessions: Join Zoom

The detailed programme may be downloaded here:

The conference proceedings may be downloaded here:

 

Tuesday 23 Nov  
13:00 - 15:15 Session 1 -

Role of land use and man­age­ment on land car­bon sink and ocean-land-con­tinuum
Flinga for questions
Chair: Olli Peltola
Keynote: Jari Liski - Measurement, reporting and verification system for climate impacts of agriculture

Saara Lind - GHG mitigation potential of agricultural management practises on mineral and organic soils

Leena Järvi - Quantification of urban biosphere fluxes using comprehensive field measurements

Joyson Ahongshangbam - Impact of maintenance and construction practices on urban lawn carbon sequestration using eddy covariance measurements

Olli Nevalainen - Monitoring and forecasting carbon exchange in agricultural fields through Field Observatory Network (FiON)

Cheuk Hei Marcus Tong - The net ecosystem carbon balance of a nutrient-poor peatland forest in boreal Sweden

Olli-Pekka Siira - A new ICOS and ACTRIS compatible observation station on an afforestation site of a cutaway peatland (Naarasneva, Finland)

Richard Sanders - Carbon Cycling in the Skagerak and Kattegat – A Nordic Carbon Cycle Science Program

15:45 - 17:15 Session 2 -

The way for­ward: novel meth­ods and ap­plic­a­tions
Flinga for questions
Chair: Pavel Alekseychik
Keynote: Martin Brandt - Mapping individual tree crowns at country and continental scale with deep learning

Olli Peltola - Identifying flow decoupling at 37 contrasting eddy covariance flux sites with a novel unified physics-based approach

Rigel Kivi - Greenhouse gas measurements at Sodankylä using remote sensing and in situ techniques

Marika Honkanen - Multi-scale measurements of the solar-induced fluorescence in Sodankylä, Northern Finland

Katerina Trepekli - Estimating Spatiotemporal Variations of Aerodynamic Roughness Length of Agricultural Fields at Ultra-High Resolution Using Drone-borne LiDAR

Janne-Markus Rintala - RINGO - Readiness of ICOS for Necessities of integrated Global Observations

Wednesday 24 Nov  
10:00 - 12:00 Session 3 -

Use and ap­plic­a­tions of ICOS data: a broad per­spect­ive
Flinga for questions
Chairs: Sindu Parampil and Ville Kasurinen
Keynote: Sophia Walther - Transitioning to a new generation of data-driven biogenic flux modelling - lessons learned and the way forward

Ida Storm - The ICOS atmospheric network evaluation tool

Carlos Gómez-Ortiz - Regional atmospheric inversions of CO2 and 14CO2 over Europe using ICOS data

Ari Leskinen - Non-background conditions for greenhouse gas measurements at Puijo, Finland

Lukas Kohl - The inter-annual variability of CO2 exchange with the atmosphere is seasonally coupled across boreal ecosystem types

Ayush Prasad - Linking ICOS data stream to PEcAn

Xueying Li - Evaluation of multiple gridded ET products and triple collocation-based merged ET products using ICOS eddy-covariance measurements in Nordic regions

Ingunn Skjelvan - Surface ocean CO2 in the northern North Sea – temporal and spatial variability

14:00 - 16:00

Werner Kutsch - What’s next? An ICOS perspective for the next years.

Session 4 -
Ex­treme events and im­pact on car­bon cycle

Flinga for questions
Chair: Ingunn Skjelvan
Keynote: Thomas Frölicher - From marine heatwaves to ocean biogeochemical extremes and compound events

Geert Hansgens - 14 years of eddy covariance measurements: drivers of NEE in a Siberian high arctic tundra site

Maj-Lena Linderson - Boreal forest carbon exchange and growth recovery after the 2018 drought

Eduardo Martínez García - Boreal landscape characteristics regulate the 2018 drought response of the net forest-floor CO2 exchange and its component fluxes

Pavel Alekseychik - Carbon balance of a Finnish bog: temporal variability and limiting factors based on 6 years of eddy-covariance data

Abdirahaman M. Omar - Coastal CO2 dynamics in southwestern Norway

Thursday 25 Nov  
10:00 - 12:00

Session 5 -
Non-CO2 green­house gases

Flinga for questions
Chair: Stephen Platt
Keynote: Rona Thompson - Recent trends in CH4 and N2O and their role as climate forcers

Aki Tsuruta - Spatial and temporal distribution of European CH4 emissions driven from ICOS and space-born atmospheric CH4 observations

Vilma Kangasaho - Investigating the role of emission sources and atmospheric sink to the seasonal cycle of CH4 and  δ13 -CH4 by using atmospheric transport model

Janne Rinne - Spatial and temporal variation of 13C-signature of methane emitted by a temperate mire: Methanogenesis, methanotrophy, and hysteresis

Salla Tenhovirta - Methane emissions from Scots pine and Norway spruce in the spring

Jalisha Theanutti Kallingal - Optimising the CH4 simulations from the LPJ-GUESS model using adaptive MCMC

Ivan Mammarella - Direct measurements of carbon monoxide flux over different terrestrial ecosystems

Petra Manninen - Greenhouse gas exchange in a dairy grassland in eastern Finland

Ross Petersen - Speciated BVOC flux measurements at ICOS Norunda using PTR-ToF and Thermal desorption GC-MS

Kukka-Maaria Kohonen - Carbonyl sulfide flux measurements over a river

12:00-12:10

Closing words by Thomas Friborg
Flinga for giving feedback

14:00 - 16:00

Workshops (parallel)
ICOS Carbon Portal & Jupyter notebooks - Chairs: Claudio D'onofrio, Ida Storm and Harry Lankreijer Join Zoom
Technical meeting - Chair: Tobias Biermann Join Zoom
Early career scientist meeting - Chairs: Hannakaisa Lindqvist and Aki Tsuruta Join Zoom